[
Date Prev][
Date Next] [
Thread Prev][
Thread Next]
[
Date Index][
Thread Index][
Author Index]
Re: Y2K8 LOOPFESTIVAL schedule of events and performers list (PLEASE RESPOND PERFORMERS!!!!)
All on the web now at:
http://www.y2kloopfest.com/
Kris
----- Original Message -----
> This is the schedule of the Y2K8 LIVE LOOPING FESTIVAL.
>
> It is imperative that all performing artists contact me as soon as
> possible
> with the words "Y2K8 CONFIRMED" in the subject header
> of their email.
>
> Please send this confirmation to BOTH email addresses, please
>
> looppool(at)cruzio(dot)com
>
> y2k8loofest(at)yahoo(dot)com
>
> IMPORTANT for all performers:
>
> I will begin giving away performance slots of anyone who has not
>contacted
> me within
> one week from today (as there is a larger demand for performances spaces
> and Ted Killian
> has to get the poster finished ASAP so we can get it printed up in a
> timely manner.
>
> Thanks a lot!!!! yours, Rick Walker
>
>
> Y2K8 INTERNATIONAL LIVE LOOPING FESTIVAL
>
> Schedule of Performances and Activities
>
> WEDNESDAY, OCT 15
> "LIVE LOOPING TECHNIQUES CLINIC with Bill Walker"
>
> UNION GROVE MUSIC, 807 Pacific Avenue, S.C.
> BILL WALKER will demonstrate live looping techniques with the
> LOOPERLATIVE
> and
> LINE 6 DL-4. ROLAND, LOOPERLATIVE and LINE 6 will have an official
> presence as well.
>
> THURSDAY, OCT 16
> "BEST of the Y2K8 LIVE LOOPING FESTIVAL"
> lineup TBA (featuring loopers from several different countries who are
> visiting us)
>
> FRIDAY, OCT 17th 8 p.m. PEARL ALLEY STUDIOS
> "OPENING CONCERT"
> 8:00 Featured Artist KALIMBA MAN 9:00 "NEW DELTA"
> (Bill Walker's psychedelic lap steel excursions inspired by
> the musics of the Mississippi, Nile, Ganges and Yangtzie
> Deltas
> (with Rick Walker on percussion and multiple instruments)
> 10:00 Headliner, GENIE
>
> MAIN FESTIVAL
> SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18th Noon to Midnight PEARL ALLEY STUDIOS
>
> noon BILL PUTNAM newbie
> 12:30 JACK SCHULTZ newbie
> 1:00 JONATHAN KESSLER newbie
> 1:30 JEFF SLOAN newbie
> 2:00 ISAAC FRANKLE newbie
> 2:30 CHRIS ROBERTS 3:00 GLENN SMITH 3:30 CHRIS COHN/UNITY NGUYEN
> 4:00
> PETER COR
> 4:30 AMAR CHAUDARY
> 5:00 JD DEVROS
> 5:30 TRAVIS LUND
> 6:00 MATT DAVIGNON
>
> DINNER BREAK
>
> 7:30 headliner: _*ROBERTO ZORZI*_
> 8:00 headliner: * KRYBOPHORIC*
> 8:30 featured artist *RYUSEI HATTORI*
> 9:00 MARGARET NOBLE
> 9:30 BARRY CLEVELAND
> 10:00 featured artist * JAMES BAILEY*
> 10:30 GARY REGINA
> 11:00 TED KILLIAN
> 11:30 DAYGLO ORANGE PLASTIC
>
> SUNDAY, OCTOBER 19th Noon to Midnight PEARL ALLEY STUDIOS
>
> noon LINDSEY WALKER newbie
> 12:30 BOB AMSTADT 1:00 JACK SCHULTZ newbie
> 1:30 JORDIE TOPF newbie 2:00 GREG POWERS
> 2:30 LARRY the O
> 3:00 JOHN R JOHNSON
> 3:30 PETER CONDOR
> 4:00 DARK NUMBERS
> 4:30 DAN SOLTZBERG
> 5:00 STAN CARD
> 5:30 DANIEL THOMAS
> 6:00 MATT HERMAN
> DINNER BREAK
>
> 7:30 headliner _*LUIS ANGULO*_
> 8:00 CHINA PAINTING
> 8:30 featured performer *MANDO MAN *
> 9:00 CARL WEINGARTEN
> 9:30 GOH NAKAMURA
> 10:00 KEVIN KISSINGER
> 10:30 ERIK GLICK REMAIN
> 11:00 BILL WALKER
> 11:30 MARK HAMBURG
>
> MONDAY, OCTOBER 20th ANNUAL LOOPERS After Fest LUNCHEON WALNUT STREET
> CAFE
> 1:00 p.m.
>